TFGON Header 

Home

Who Are We?

How to Join

Calendar

TFGON Job Opportunities & Resume Circulation

Programs, Projects, & Activities Report

Supreme Court Amicus Brief RE: Stolen Valor

Corporate/Organization Liaison Representatives List

Military/Veterans Association Liaison Representatives List

Military Officer Retirement Communities

History

TFGON Members Directory

Flag & General Officers Biographies

Flag/General Officers Selection/Promotion/Orders Lists

Uniform/Civilian
Attire Matrix

U.S. Congress Biography
Guide: 1774 - Present

Photos

Programs, Projects, & Special Activities

Rear Admiral Chuck McGrail Scholarship Program

Newsletters & eNewsletters

Support TFGON

Bequests To TFGON

Surveys

Contact Us

Join Our Email List
Email:  
For Email Marketing you can trust

CODE

NMVA

a4ad

AMOVR
BG ACC Promotion List dtd 31 August 2009

Secretary of Defense Robert M. Gates announced that the President nominated the Army Competitive Category colonels listed below for promotion to the rank of brigadier general:

Name
Current Assignment:

Colonel Robin B. Akin
Commander
3d Sustainment Command (Expeditionary)
2368 Old Ironsides Avenue
Fort Knox, Kentucky 40121-5167

Colonel Robert P. Ashley, Jr.
United States Joint Special Operations Command
P.O. Box 70239
Fort Bragg North Carolina 28307-5000

Colonel Jeffrey L. Bannister
Deputy Commander (Support)
10th Mountain Division (Light)
Fort Drum, New York 13602-5047

Colonel Joseph L. Bass
Chief of Staff
United States Army Contracting Command
9301 Chapek Road
Fort Belvoir, Virginia 22060-5527

Colonel Lewis M. Boone
Deputy Chief of Public Affairs
Office of the Secretary of the Army
1500 Army Pentagon 1E470
Washington, DC 20310-1500

Colonel Clarence K. Chinn
Deputy Commander
82d Airborne Division
Combined Joint Task Force – 76
OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM, Afghanistan
APO AE 09354

Colonel Kenneth R. Dahl
Deputy Director for Operations
National Military Command Center, J-3
The Joint Staff
3000 Joint Staff Pentagon, Room 2B902B
Washington, DC 20318-3000

Colonel Gordon B. Davis Jr
En route to: Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations and Intelligence, G-3/G-2
Allied Rapid Reaction Corps
Unit 22106
APO AE 09103

Colonel Scott F. Donahue
Commander
United States Army Engineer Division, South Pacific
1455 Market Street, Suite 2070
San Francisco, California 94103-1399

Colonel Edward F. Dorman III
En route to: Deputy Commander/Director of Operations
Military Surface Deployment and Distribution Command
Building 661, Sheppard Place
Fort Eustis, Virginia 23604

Colonel Randal A. Dragon
Assistant Division Commander (Operations)
1st Infantry Division and Fort Riley
500 Huebner Road
Fort Riley, Kansas 66442

Colonel Billy D. Farris II
Special Assistant to the Chief of Staff, Army
Office of the Chief of Staff, Army
200 Army Pentagon 2C558
Washington, DC 20310-0300

Colonel Terry R. Ferrell
Assistant Division Commander (Support)
2d Infantry Division
Eighth United States Army
APO AP 96258-0289

Colonel Paul E. Funk II
Deputy Commander
Combined Arms Center for Training
United States Army Training and Doctrine Command
Fort Leavenworth, Kansas 66027-1327

Colonel Ricky D. Gibbs
Assistant Division Commander (Support)
1st Infantry Division and Fort Riley
500 Huebner Road
Fort Riley, Kansas 66442

Colonel Harold J. Greene
Deputy Commander for Systems of Systems Integration
United States Army Research, Development and Engineering Command
6000 6th Street, Suite 100
Fort Belvoir, Virginia 22060-5608

Colonel Christopher K. Haas
Commander
Special Operations Command Africa
United States Africa Command
Unit 30401
APO AE 09128

Colonel William C. Hix
Director for Operational Plans and Joint Force Development, J-7
The Joint Staff
7000 Joint Staff, Room 2B865
Washington, DC 20318-7000

Colonel Stephen B. Leisenring
Special Assistant to the Director
Mission & Installation Contracting Command
2107 17th Street, Suite 15
Fort Sam Houston, TX 78234

Colonel Stephen R. Lyons
Executive Officer to the Commanding General
United States Army Materiel Command
9301 Chapek Road
Fort Belvoir, Virginia 22060-5527

Colonel Jonathan A. Maddux
Special Assistant to the Program Executive Officer
Ammunition
Picatinny Arsenal, New Jersey 07806

Colonel Mark A. McAlister
Commander
United States Army Soldier Support Institute
Fort Jackson, South Carolina 29207

Colonel John J. McGuiness
Assistant Deputy for Acquisition and Systems Management
Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics and Technology)
103 Army Pentagon, Room 2E541
Washington, DC 20310-0103

Colonel Michael K. Nagata
Deputy Chief, Operations
Office of the Defense Representative, Pakistan
USCENTCOM, CCJ5
APO AE 09812

Colonel Bryan R. Owens
Deputy Commander/Assistant Commandant
United States Army Infantry Center and School
Fort Benning, Georgia 31905-5000

Colonel James F. Pasquarette
En route to: Deputy Commander (Support)
4th Infantry Division (Mechanized)
Fort Carson, Colorado 80913

Colonel Victor Petrenko
Deputy Commander/Chief of Staff
United States Army Accessions Command
Fort Knox Kentucky 40121

Colonel Aundre F. Piggee
En route to: Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff, C-4/Assistant Chief of Staff, J-4,
United Nations Command/Combined Forces Command/United States Forces Korea
ATTN: FKJ4, UNIT 15237
APO AP 96205

Colonel John S. Regan
Commander
White Sands Missile Range
White Sands Missile Range, New Mexico 88002

Colonel Bryan T. Roberts
Director of Integration
Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-8
United States Army
700 Army Pentagon, Room 3E378
Washington, DC 20310-0700

Colonel John G. Rossi
Effects Coordinator
III Corps
Fort Hood, Texas 76544

Colonel William J. Scott
Coordinator, LandWarNet/Battle Command
Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-3/5/7
United States Army
604 Army Pentagon, Room 3E604
Washington, DC 20310-0604

Colonel Thomas C. Seamands
Chief
General Officer Management Office
Office of the Chief of Staff, Army
200 Army Pentagon, Room 2A476
Washington, DC 20310

Colonel Charles L. Taylor
Deputy Director
Joint Improvised Explosive Device Defeat Organization
Arlington, Virginia 22202-3909

Colonel Kelly J. Thomas
Deputy Commander/Assistant Commandant
United States Army Aviation Center of Excellence
Fort Rucker, Alabama 36362-5000

Colonel Stephen M. Twitty
Chief of Staff
Third Army/United States Army Central
Fort McPherson, Georgia 30330-1064

Colonel Jeffery L. Underhill
Commander
94th Army Air and Missile Defense Command
Fort Shafter, Hawaii 96858

Colonel Darrell K. Williams
Director for Logistics, Engineering and Security Assistance, J-4
United States Pacific Command
Camp H. M. Smith, Hawaii 96861

Colonel Peter B. Zwack
Special Assistant to Commanding General
United States Army Europe and Seventh Army
APO AE 09014
*********************************************

The Selection Board consisted of the following general officers (all grades and assignments shown are as of the convening date of the board):

General David D. McKiernan
Commander, International Security Assistance Force/
Commander, United States Forces Afghanistan
North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Afghanistan

Lieutenant General (Promotable) Martin E. Dempsey
Deputy Commander
United States Central Command

Lieutenant General Lloyd J. Austin III
Commanding General
XVIII Airborne Corps and Fort Bragg

Lieutenant General William B. Caldwell IV
Commanding General
United States Army Combined Arms Center and Fort Leavenworth

Lieutenant General David H. Huntoon, Jr.
Director of the Army Staff
United States Army

Lieutenant General Michael A. Vane
Director, Army Capabilities Integration Center
United States Army Training and Doctrine Command

Lieutenant General Richard P. Zahner
Deputy Chief of Staff, G-2
United States Army

Major General John R. Bartley
Program Manager, Future Combat Systems (Brigade Combat Team)

Major General Kevin J. Bergner
Chief of Public Affairs
Office of the Secretary of the Army

Major General Thomas P. Bostick
Special Assistant to the Chief of Staff, Army
United States Army

Major General John F. Campbell
Deputy Director, Regional Operations, J-3
The Joint Staff

Major General Gina S. Farrisee
Director, Military Personnel Management
Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-1
United States Army

Major General Yves J. Fontaine
Commanding General
21st Theater Sustainment Command
United States Army Europe and Seventh Army

Major General William T. Grisoli
Director, Program Analysis and Evaluation
Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-8
United States Army

Major General David D. Halverson
Director, Force Development
Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-8
United States Army

Major General Susan S. Lawrence
Commanding General
United States Army Network Enterprise Technology Command

Major General Raymond V. Mason
Commanding General, 8th Theater Sustainment Command/
Commanding General, United States Army Hawaii

Major General Timothy P. McHale
Director
Security Agreement Secretariat
Multi-National Forces-Iraq, OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM, Iraq

Major General James R. Myles
Commanding General
United States Army Aviation and Missile Command
5300 Martin Road

Brigadier General Phillip E. McGhee
Director of Resource Management
Third Army/United States Army Central
Camp Arifjan, Kuwait

Brigadier General Hector E. Pagan
Commander
Special Operations Command South
United States Southern Command

The following statistical data applies to the nominees as of the date of selection:

AGE AT SELECTION
YOUNGEST: 45 YEARS, 7 MONTHS
AVERAGE: 48 YEARS, 8 MONTHS
OLDEST: 54 YEARS, 3 MONTHS

TIME IN GRADE
LEAST: 2 YEAR, 2 MONTHS
AVERAGE: 4 YEARS, 5 MONTH
MOST: 6 YEARS, 10 MONTHS

YEAR GROUP
MOST RECENT: 1985
PREDOMINANT: 1983
EARLIEST: 1980


James J Carey
Rear Admiral [Ret.]
Jim Carey


National Chairman
RADMCarey@aol.com

James A Kelley
Major General [Ret.]
James A. Kelley


Board Member &
VCHMN: ARMY

kelleyjames4@gmail.com

Gordon Nash
Lieutenant General [Ret.]
Jack W. Klimp


Board Member: USMC
jklimp@naus.org

Steve Kunkle
Rear Admiral [Ret.]
Gerard P. Hueber


Board Member: NAVY
ghueber59@gmail.com

Steve Kunkle
Rear Admiral [Ret.]
James B. Godwin III


VCHMN: NAVY
gibgodwin@gmail.com

Mark Beesley
Brigadier General [Ret.]
Mark Beesley


Board Member: USAF
magicm@verizon.net

Dan Dick
Major General [Ret.]
Dan Dick


VCHMN: USAF
DanDickConsulting@comcast.net

Norman Sauders
Rear Admiral [Ret.]
Norm Saunders


Board Member: USCG
normsaunders@gmail.com

Jeff Hathaway
Rear Admiral [Ret.]
Jeff Hathaway


VCHMN: USCG
jhathaway@aol.com

Edward Rodriguez
Major General [Ret.]
Donna Barbisch, USA


Board Member At Large
db@donnabarbisch.com

Edward Rodriguez
Brigadier General [Ret.]
Ed Rodriguez, USAF


Corporate Secretary
edrodriguezjr@cox.net

Greg Feest
Rear Admiral [Ret.]
Donald P. Loren, USN


Treasurer & Board Member
MLoren4626@aol.com

Website created & maintained by Jonathan Agresta